DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction

Net Zero Markets Ltd needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. Individuals can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organization has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored by Net Zero Markets Ltd (referred to in this policy as “we” or “the company”) to meet the company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

Net Zero Markets Ltd takes your privacy concerns seriously. This policy describes what personal information we collect, why we collect this information, how we use the information, who we share it with, and the choices available to individuals regarding use of their information. This policy also describes measures we take to protect the security of the information and how users can contact us for further details of our privacy practices. This policy is designed to ensure that Net Zero Markets Ltd:

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes the data of individuals
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Background to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation of 2016 replaces the EU Data Protection Directive of 1995 and supersedes the laws of individual Member States that were developed in compliance with the Data Protection Directive 95/46/E. Its purpose is to protect the “rights and freedoms” of natural persons (i.e., living individuals) and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge and, wherever possible, that it is processed with their consent.

Legal basis for holding information

CONTRACT
If we have an ongoing contractual relationship with you, we’ll continue to communicate with you by email and phone in order to fulfil our contractual obligations.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST
Following GDPR recital 47, in some situations we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. This will not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

Personal information we collect includes:

  • Individual and business contact information (i.e., name, company name, job title, postal address, telephone numbers and email addresses)
  • Contact information of others to whom users ask us to send information, as permitted by law
  • Cookie data and other browser-related information as further described in the next section of this policy
  • Other information that may be provided through our website, emails and telephone calls.

Information we collect by automated means

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons and JavaScript. For more information, see our Cookies Policy.

What we do with the information we gather

Net Zero Markets Ltd uses personal information to develop and provide high quality products and services. Our use includes:

  • Understanding how website visitors use and engage with our products, services and promotions so that we can improve them.
  • Periodically sending promotional emails about new products, services, events, market updates or other information we think may be of interest.

How we protect your information

We ensure your information is secure with physical and electronic security measures and internal procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Where we use third party software to process your personal information, we ensure that these systems have suitable security protection in place.

Individual’s data that we hold is password protected, held on encrypted servers and protected using https protocols.

Who we share your personal data with

Net Zero Markets Ltd works with some third parties that host data (e.g., Microsoft Office 365) and in direct marketing (e.g., Mailchimp). In such cases, this information is held on encrypted servers and specified contractually to be held only for the purposes outlined in the section headed “What we do with the information we gather”.

In all other cases, Net Zero Markets Ltd will not share personal data with third parties.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you
  • Correction of your personal data if held inaccurately
  • That we stop any direct marketing activity using your personal information
  • That we remove the information we hold on you if you wish to withdraw consent, as per Article 13 of the GDPR.

If you object to our holding of your information, we will remove all information except for first and last name and company name that we will store in a do not contact list, in order to reduce the risk of a member of our team mistakenly contacting and recording your information again.

To contact us regarding your personal data, please email: info@ netzeromarkets.co

If you have concerns about how your data is being treated you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Data retention

Personal data will be retained securely provided it is relevant to our activities summarised in the section headed “What it is we do with the information we gather”. Data will be retained for a period of five years after which it will be deleted if it becomes out of date and irrelevant.

Updates to this Policy

Net Zero Markets Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and notified by an alert on our website for 30 days following the update.

This policy is effective from 07/06/2021.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns that are not covered here or about how we hold and process your data, please email info@netzeromarkets.co

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from - Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from - Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from - Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from - Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from - Sound